ISMP2018

Schedule

Sunday, July 1, 2018

Time Event  
14:00 - 20:00 registration and wine tasting - registration and wine tasting  

Monday, July 2, 2018

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:45 Opening Ceremony (Auditorium)  
10:45 - 11:00 Break (Auditorium)  
11:00 - 12:00 Plenary talk (Auditorium) - Francis Bach  
12:25 - 13:25 Meeting of the MPC editorial board - Meeting of the editorial board of Mathematical Programming Computations; Chair: Dan Bienstock  
13:30 - 14:30 Semi-Plenary + Keynote speakers - Michael Hintermuller, Emmanuel Candes, Santana Dey  
14:30 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel Sessions 3X30min  
17:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions 4X20/3x30min  
18:30 - 19:30 MOS council meeting - MOS council meeting  

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 4X30min  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Semi-Plenary + Keynote speakers (Auditorium) - Melvyn Sin, Regina Burachik, Thomas Rothvoss  
12:05 - 13:05 Meeting of the MPA/B editorial boards - Meeting of the editorial boards of the mathematical programming journals A and B; Chair: Jon Lee  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary talk (Auditorium) - Marc Teboulle  
14:30 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel Sessions 3X30min  
17:00 - 18:30 MOS Business Meeting  
18:40 - 19:40 Optimization discussion groups - Optimization discussion groups  

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 4X30min  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Semi-Plenary + Keynote speakers (Auditorium) - Jon Lee, Patrick Combettes, Maryam Fazel, Luis Nunes Vicente  
12:05 - 13:05 Meeting of MOS and Springer delegations - Meeting of MOS and Springer delegations; Chair: Mike Juenger  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary talk (Auditorium) - Shabbir Ahmed  
14:30 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel Sessions 3X30min  
17:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions 4X20/3x30min  
19:30 - 23:30 Conference Dinner - Conference Dinner  

Thursday, July 5, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 4X30min  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Semi-Plenary + Keynote speakers (Auditorium) - Nikolaos Sahinidis, Oktay Günlük, Tito Homem-de-Mello  
12:05 - 13:05 SIOPT board meeting - SIOPT board meeting; chair: Stephen Wright  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary talk (Auditorium) - Andy Philpott  
14:30 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel Sessions 3X30min  
17:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions 4X20/3x30min  

Friday, July 6, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 4X30min  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Semi-Plenary + Keynote speakers (Auditorium) - Paul Tseng Lectureship, Alper Atamturk, Michel Balinsky, Matteo Fischetti  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary talk (Auditorium) - Monique Laurent  
14:30 - 15:15 Break  
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel Sessions 3X30min  
17:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions 4X20/3x30min  
19:30 - 23:00 Farewell Party - Farewell Party  
  
Online user: 1