Committees > Scientific Committee

Scientific Committee

The scientific committee is in charge of the scientific content of the parallel sessions.  It is organised in sub-commitees made of 3 or 4 members; each sub-committee takes responsablility for one thematic stream.

The main role of such sub-committies is to setup the sessions (some with 3 talks, others with 4) of their stream. They have two means to do so:

  1. either by co-opting scientific personnalities to propose a whole session,
  2. or by gathering contributed talks that togeher provide a coherent subject coverage.

Each sub-committee is refereeing the abstract that are submitted to their stream either for invited sessions or as contributed talks. They may redirect abstracts to another stream if they see a better fit. Submissions that are not within the scope of the conference will be rejected; so are abstracts that are not in line with the expected quality in terms of its form and the scientific content of the talk. The abstract should clearly state the question/issue that is adressed in the talk and the original contribution of the sudy.

Finally,  the scientific committee will oversee the schedule of the sessions that is setup by the organizing committee and it will report any issue that requires re-scheduling talks.

In these tasks, each stream committee shall be asssisted by a local committee member (selected for his/her thematic proximity), who is formally a member of the sub-committee and shall specifically look over the global planning to the stream's sessions over the week.

The composition is:

For Cluster 1: Discrete Optimization and Integer Programming

  • 1.a IPtheory:  Integer Programming Theory (Polyhedral Study, Lattices, Extented Formulations...) : 
Michele Conforti, Fritz Eisenbrand, Volker Kaibel, Ridha Majhoub

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-IPtheory@sciencesconf.org

  • 1.b IPpractice: Integer Programming Algorithms (Branch-and-cut, Reformulations and Decomposition, ...)

Sanjeeb Dash, Marc Pfetsch, Ivana Ljubic

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-IPpractice@sciencesconf.org

  • 1.c MINLP: Mixed Integer Non-linear Programming

Jeff Linderoth, Andrea Lodi, Jean-Philippe Richard, Frédéric Roupin

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-MINLP@sciencesconf.org

  • 1.d APPROX: Complexity, Approximation and Online Algorithms

Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, David P. Williamson, Rico Zenklusen

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-APPROX@sciencesconf.org

  • 1.e COMB: Combinatorial Optimization and Graph Theory
Laura Sanità, Andras Sebo, Nicolas Trotignon
contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-COMB@sciencesconf.org
  • 1.f CP: Constraint Programming

Louis-Martin Rousseau, Ruslan Sadykov, Pascal Van Hentenryck

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-CP@sciencesconf.org

For Cluster 2: Optimization under Uncertainty

  • 2.a Stoch: Stochastic Optimization

Boris Detienne, James Luedtke, Alexander Shapiro

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Stoch@sciencesconf.org

  • 2.b Robust: Robust Optimization

Dimitris Bertsimas, Christoph Buchheim, Michael Poss

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Robust@sciencesconf.org

  • 2.c Markov: Dynamic Programming, Markov Decision Processes, and Simulation

Francois Dufour, Stéphane GaubertHuseyin Topaloglu

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Markov@sciencesconf.org

  • 2.d Game: Game theory, Bi-level and Multi-Objective Optimization 

Luce Brotecorne, Roberto Cominetti, Kathrin Klamroth

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Game@sciencesconf.org

For Cluster 3:  Continuous Optimization

  • 3.a NLP: Linear and Nonlinear Optimization, Sparse Optimization and applications

Immanuel Bomze, Jean-Charles Gilbert, Jérôme Malick

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-NLP@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.b Global: Global Optimization

 Mirjam Dür, Jean-Baptiste Hiriart-Urruty, Yaroslav Sergeyev

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Global@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.c NonSmooth: Nonsmooth Optimization

Jean-Francois Aujol, Amir Beck, Antonio Frangioni, Yurii Nesterov

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-NonSmooth@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.d SDP: Conic Programming, Quadratic Programming and Semi-Definite Programming

Sourour Elloumi, Franz Rendl, Angelika Wiegele

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-SDP@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.e Variat : Variational Analysis, Variational Inequalities and Complementarity.

Samir Adly, Xiaojun Chen, Boris Mordukhovich

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Variat@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.f RandomM: Random Methods for Continuous Optimization (Stochastic Gradient, …)
Guanghui (George) Lan, Arnaud Pêcher, Lin Xiao
contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-RandomM@sciencesconf.org
  • 3.g DerFree: Derivative-free and Simulation-based Optimization

Charles Audet, Serge Gratton, Katya Scheinberg

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-DerFree@sciencesconf.org

  • 3.h Control: Optimal Control, PDE Constrained Optimization, and Multi-level Methods

Jean-Bernard Lasserre, Stefan UlbrichEmmanuel Trelat

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Control@sciencesconf.org

For Cluster 4: Problem Specific Models, Algorithm Implementations, and Software

  • 4.a Learning: Machine Learning, Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Huge-Scale Optimization
Alexandre d'Aspremont, Olivier Beaumont, Peter Richtarik, Suvrit Sra
contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Learning@sciencesconf.org
  • 4.b Network: Network Flow, Network Design, and Applications in Telecom and Traffic Management

Bernard Fortz, Bernard Gendron, Luis Gouveia

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Network@sciencesconf.org

  • 4.c Logistics: Packing, Logistics, Location, and Routing
Jean-François Cordeau, Frédéric Semet, Eduardo Uchoa, Daniele Vigo

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Logistics@sciencesconf.org

  • 4.d Scheduling: Scheduling, Planning and Applications in Manufacturing Systems and Healthcare

Tom McCornick, Gautier Stauffer, François Soumis, Matthieu VanVyve

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Sheduling@sciencesconf.org

  • 4.e Energy: Optimization for Environmental, Energy, and Engineering Systems

Miguel Anjos, Claudia d’Ambrosio, Christine Shoemaker, Golbon Zakeri

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Energy@sciencesconf.org

  • 4.f Sciences: Optimization in Sciences, Computational Biology, Societal Issues, Finance, and Economics

Sonia Cafieri, Leo Liberti, Britta Peis

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Sciences@sciencesconf.org

  • 4.g Algo: Math Programming Algorithm Implementations, Parallel Computing, and Software

Tobias Achterberg, Giacomo Nannicini, Pierre Pesneau, Andrea Tramontani

contact this stream committee by mailing to  ismp2018-Algo@sciencesconf.org

Online user: 1