ISMP2018

Program > Invited Talks

Monday, July 2, 2018

Plenary Speakers:

  • Francis Bach (INRIA, France) : On the relationship between machine learning and optimization (Chair: Michel Goemans, MIT)

Semi-Plenary Speakers:

  • Michael Hintermuller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany): Multiobjective Optimization with PDE Constraints (Chair: Stephen J. Wright, U Wisconsin-Madison)

Key-Note Speakers:

  • Emmanuel Candes (Stanford, USA): What’s happening in nonconvex optimization? A couple of stories (Chair: Jean-Baptist Hiriart-Urruty, Paul Sabatier Univ.)
  • Santanu Dey (Georgia Tech, USA): Theoretical Analysis of Cutting-Planes in IP Solvers (Chair: Gerard Cornuejols, Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Tuesday, July 3, 2018

Plenary Speakers:

  • Marc Teboulle (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) : The Resurgence of Proximal Methods in Optimization (Chair: Claudia Sagastizabal, Unicamp)

Semi-Plenary Speakers:

  • Melvyn Sim (National University of Singapore) : Adaptive Robust Optimization with Scenario-wise Ambiguity Sets (Chair: Daniel Kuhn,  EPFL)

Key-Note Speakers:

  • Regina Burachik (UniSA, Australia) : Asymptotic Lagrangian duality for nonsmooth optimization (Chair: Xiaojun Chen, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ)
  • Thomas Rothvoss (University of Washington, USA): Lower bounds on the size of linear programs (Chair: Volker Kaibel, OVGU Magdeburg)

 

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Plenary Speakers:

  • Shabbir Ahmed (Georgia Tech, USA) : Relaxations and Approximations of Chance Constraints (Chair: Simge Kucukyavuz, University of Washington)

Semi-Plenary Speakers:

  • Jon Lee (University of Michigan, USA) : Insights via volumetric comparison of polyhedral relaxations (Chair: Andrea Lodi, Polytechnique Montreal)

Key-Note Speakers:

  • Patrick Louis Combettes (North Carolina State University, USA): Monotone Operator Theory in Convex Optimization (Chair:  Samir Adly, XLIM)
  • Maryam Fazel (University of Washington, USA): Online Competitive Algorithms for Resource Allocation (Chair: Frank E. Curtis, Lehigh University)
  • Luis Nunes Vicente (Coimbra, Portugal): Model-Based Methods, Sampling Models, and A New Second-Order Model-Based Method (Chair: Stefan M Wild, Argonne National Laboratory)

 

Thursday, July 5, 2018

 

Plenary Speakers:

  • Andy Philpott (Auckland, New Zealand) : Randomness, risk and electricity prices (Chair: Michael C Ferris, University of Wisconsin)

Semi-Plenary Speakers:

  • Nikolaos Sahinidis (CMU, USA) : The BARON software for MINLP (Chair: Claudia D Ambrosio;  LIX)

Key-Note Speakers:

  • Oktay Gunluk (IBM Research, USA)Cutting Planes in the Extended Space (Chair: Adam N Letchford  Lancaster University)
  • Tito Homem-de-Mello (Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Chili): Effective Scenarios and Scenario Reduction for Risk-Averse Stochastic Programs (Chair: Jim Luedtke, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

Friday, July 6, 2018

Plenary Speakers:

  • Monique Laurent (CWI, The Netherlands) : Bounds for quantum graph parameters by conic and polynomial optimization (Chair: Frank Vallentin, University of Cologne)

Semi-Plenary Speakers:

  • Paul Y. Tseng Memorial Lectureship in Continuous Optimization (Chair: Yuan Yaxiang,  Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Key-Note Speakers:

  • Alper Atamturk (Berkeley, USA) : Submodularity in mixed-integer quadratic and conic quadratic optimization (Chair: Daniel Bienstock, Columbia University)
  • Michel Balinski (CNRS, France):  Majority judgment (Chair:  Martine Labbé, Université Libre de Bruxelles)
  • Matteo Fischetti (Padova, Italy): Modern Branch-and-Cut Implementation (Chair: Marc Pfetsch, E TU Darmstadt)
Online user: 2